The Foundation of the Grand Prix d’Horlogerie de Genève Announces the List of Nominated Watches Contesting for 20th GPHG Awards

The Foundation of the Grand Prix d’Horlogerie de Genève (GPHG) has announced the list of 84 watches nominated by its Academy.

Created at the beginning of 2020, the GPHG Academy – encompassing more than 350 key players from the main sectors of the international watch industry – has recently conducted its first round of voting via a dedicated digital platform specially designed to preserve the anonymity of information and the confidentiality of the results.

The 84 nominated timepieces, divided into 14 categories, will continue the competition to win one of the 18 prizes intended to salute the year’s finest watchmaking creations, including the prestigious “Aiguille d’Or” Grand Prix.

A jury of 30 members drawn from the Academy, will soon be constituted and meet behind closed doors in Geneva. During this notary-supervised encounter, they will physically evaluate each of the nominated watches and cast a final vote by secret ballot. All Academy members will also take part in the final vote via the dedicated digital platform.

The names of the winners will be announced on Thursday November 12, 2020, at the 20th GPHG awards ceremony, a unifying event that plays a strategic role in promoting the new models released by the sector. An update will be provided in October regarding detailed arrangements for the awards ceremony, in accordance with the prevailing public health measures.

Nominated watches (GPHG 2020)

Ladies’

  • Beauregard Lili
  • Bovet 1822 Miss Audrey
  • Chanel Mademoiselle Privé Bouton perle
  • Dior Montres Dior Grand Bal Ruban
  • Hermès Arceau Petite Lune Sprinkling of diamonds and sapphires
  • Piaget Limelight Gala Precious Sapphire Gradient

Ladies’ Complication

  • Bulgari Serpenti Seduttori Tourbillon
  • Charles Girardier Tourbillon Signature Mystérieuse « fleur de sel »
  • Jacob & Co Astronomia Fleurs de Jardin Rainbow
  • Maurice Lacroix Masterpiece Embrace
  • Piaget Altiplano Tourbillon
  • Van Cleef & Arpels Lady Arpels Ballerine Musicale Diamant

Men’s

  • Bulgari Octo Finissimo S Blue Dial
  • De Bethune DB28XP Starry Sky
  • Laurent Ferrier Classic Origin Green
  • Petermann Bédat Dead beat second
  • Romain Gauthier Insight Micro-Rotor Squelette Manufacture-Only Carbonium® Edition
  • Voutilainen 28SC

Men’s Complication

  • Bovet 1822 Récital 27
  • De Bethune DB28XP Tourbillon
  • Girard-Perregaux Quasar Light
  • Greubel Forsey Hand Made 1
  • Hermès Slim d’Hermès GMT
  • MB&F HM10 Bulldog Ti

Iconic

  • Breitling Chronomat B01 42
  • Bulgari Aluminium Chronograph
  • Girard-Perregaux Laureato Infinity Edition (42mm)
  • IWC Schaffhausen Portugieser Chronograph
  • Piaget Altiplano Origin Automatic
  • Seiko Professional Diver’s 1000M

Chronometry

  • Armin Strom Gravity Equal Force Stainless steel
  • Bernhard Lederer Central Impulse Chronometer
  • Brivet-Naudot Eccentricity
  • Chronométrie Ferdinand Berthoud FB 2RE.2
  • H. Moser & Cie Endeavour Cylindrical Tourbillon H. Moser X MB&F
  • Theo Auffret Tourbillon in Paris

Calendar and Astronomy

  • Behrens Apolar
  • Chopard L.U.C Perpetual Twin
  • IWC Schaffhausen Portugieser Yacht Club Moon & Tide
  • Parmigiani Fleurier Hijri Perpetual Calendar
  • Sarpaneva Watches Lunations Harvest Moon
  • Vacheron Constantin Overseas Perpetual Calendar Ultra-Thin Skeleton

Mechanical Exception

  • Armin Strom Minute Repeater Resonance
  • Bovet 1822 Récital 26 Braintorm Chapter 2
  • Jacob & Co Bugatti Chiron
  • MB&F Legacy Machine Thunderdome
  • Piaget Altiplano Ultimate Concept
  • Ressence Type 2A

Chronograph

  • Atelier de Chronométrie Split-seconds chronograph
  • Breitling Top Time Limited Edition
  • H. Moser & Cie Streamliner Flyback Chronograph Automatic
  • Kurono Tokyo by Hajime Asaoka Kurono Chronograph 1
  • Louis Moinet Memoris Superlight
  • Parmigiani Fleurier Tondagraph GT Steel Black

Diver’s

  • Breitling Superocean Automatic 48 Boutique Edition
  • Doxa SUB 300 Carbon Aqua Lung US Divers
  • Grand Seiko 9RA5 Professional Diver’s 600M
  • MING 18.01 H41
  • Reservoir Hydrosphere Bronze x Revolution “The Maldives Edition”
  • Ulysse Nardin Diver X Cape Horn

Jewellery

  • Bulgari Serpenti Misteriosi Intrecciati
  • Chopard Magari
  • Dior Montres – Dior Grand Soir Reine des Abeilles
  • Jacob & Co – The Mystery Tourbillon Full Ruby
  • Piaget Limelight Gala High Jewellery Black Opal
  • Van Cleef & Arpels Frivole Secrète watch

Artistic Crafts

  • ANDERSEN Genève Jumping Hours 40th Anniversary
  • Bovet 1822 Amadéo Tourbillon Squelette 7 Jours
  • Dior Montres Dior Grand Bal Plume
  • Hermès Arceau Into the Canadian Wild
  • Jacob & Co Astronomia Sky Phoenix
  • Van Cleef & Arpels Lady Arpels Soleil Féerique

“Petite Aiguille”

  • Bell & Ross BR 05 Skeleton
  • Breitling Superocean Heritage ’57 Limited Edition II
  • Habring2 Chrono Felix Panda
  • IWC Schaffhausen Portugieser Automatic 40
  • Sarpaneva Watches Sarpaneva x Moomin
  • Trilobe Secret

Challenge

  • Behrens Rotary
  • Breitling Endurance Pro
  • Kurono Tokyo by Hajime Asaoka – Kurono Anniversary Green ‘森:Mori’
  • Louis Erard Le Régulateur Louis Erard x Alain Silberstein
  • MING 27.01 Ultra Thin
  • Tudor Black Bay Fifty-Eight