The Grand Prix d’Horlogerie de Genève Award Winners from 2001 to 2017

A major event in the international watch industry calendar, the Geneva Watchmaking Grand Prix is a yearly salute to the excellence of global watch production and thereby contributes to promoting the influence of watchmaking and its values around the world.

Below please find the list of Grand Prix d’Horlogerie de Genève Award winners from 2001 to 2017:-

2017

  • “Aiguille d’Or” Grand Prix: Chopard, L.U.C Full Strike
  • Ladies’ Watch Prize: Chanel, Première Camélia Skeleton
  • Ladies’ High-Mech Watch Prize: Van Cleef & Arpels, Lady Arpels Papillon Automate
  • Men’s Watch Prize: Bvlgari, Octo Finissimo Automatic
  • Chronograph Watch Prize: Parmigiani Fleurier, Tonda Chronor Anniversaire
  • Tourbillon and Escapement Watch Prize: Bvlgari, Octo Finissimo Tourbillon Skeleton
  • Calendar Watch Prize: Greubel Forsey, QP à Equation
  • Travel Time Watch Prize: Parmigiani Fleurier, Toric Hemisphères Rétrogade
  • Mechanical Exception Watch Prize: Vacheron Constantin, Les Cabinotiers Celestia
  • Astronomical Grand Complication 3600
  • “Petite Aiguille” Prize: Tudor, Black Bay Chrono
  • Sports Watch Prize: Ulysse Nardin, Marine Regatta
  • Jewellery Watch Prize: Chopard, Lotus Blanc Watch
  • Artistic Crafts Watch Prize: Voutilainen, Aki-No-Kure
  • “Revival” Watch Prize: Longines, The Longines Avigation BigEye
  • Special Jury Prize: Suzanne Rohr and Anita Porchet
  • Innovation Prize: Zenith, Defy Lab

2016

  • “Aiguille d’Or” Grand Prix: Ferdinand Berthoud, Chronomètre Ferdinand Berthoud FB 1
  • Ladies’ Watch Prize: Piaget, Limelight Gala Milanese Bracelet
  • Ladies’ High-Mech Prize: Girard-Perregaux, Cat’s Eye Tourbillon with Gold Bridge
  • Men’s Watch Prize: Grönefeld, 1941 Remontoire
  • Chronograph Watch Prize: Montblanc, 1858 Chronograph Tachymeter Limited Edition
  • Tourbillon Watch Prize: Girard-Perregaux, La Esmeralda Tourbillon
  • Calendar Watch Prize: MB&F, Legacy Machine Perpetual
  • Travel Time Watch Prize: Fabergé, Fabergé Visionnaire DTZ
  • Mechanical Exception Prize: Audemars Piguet, Royal Oak Concept Supersonnerie
  • “Petite Aiguille” Prize: Tudor, Heritage Black Bay Bronze
  • Sports Watch Prize: Eberhard & Co, Scafograf 300
  • Jewellery Watch Prize: Chanel, Secret Watch “Signature Grenat”
  • Artistic Crafts Watch Prize: Piaget, Protocole XXL “Secrets & Lights” Venice Micro-Mosaic
  • “Revival” Watch Prize: TAG Heuer, Heuer Monza Chronographe
  • Special Jury Prize: The George Daniels Educational Trust
  • Public Prize to: Czapek Genève, 33 bis Quai des Bergues

2015

  • “Aiguille d’Or” Grand Prix: Greubel Forsey, Tourbillon 24 Secondes Vision
  • Ladies’ Watch Prize: Hublot, Big Bang Broderie
  • Ladies’ High-Mech Watch Prize: Fabergé, Lady Compliquée Peacock
  • Men’s Watch Prize: Voutilainen, Voutilainen GMR
  • Tourbillon Watch Prize: Ulysse Nardin, Ulysse Anchor Tourbillon
  • Striking Watch Prize: Girard-Perregaux, Minute Repeater Tourbillon with Gold Bridges
  • Chronograph Watch Prize: Piaget, Altiplano Chrono
  • Calendar Watch Prize: Hermès, Slim d’Hermès QP
  • Mechanical Exception Watch Prize: Jaquet Droz, The Charming Bird
  • “Petite Aiguille” Prize: Habring2, Felix
  • Sports Watch Prize: Tudor, Pelagos
  • Jewellery Watch Prize: Audemars Piguet, Diamond Punk
  • Artistic Crafts Watch Prize: Blancpain, Villeret, cadran Shakudō
  • Horological Revelation Prize: Laurent Ferrier, Galet Square
  • Innovation Watch Prize and Public Prize: Antoine Preziuso, Tourbillon of Tourbillons
  • Revival Watch Prize: Piaget, Extremely Piaget Double Sided Cuff Watch
  • Special Jury Prize: Micke Pintus, Yannick Pintus, Jean-Luc Perrin. The three Vacheron Constantin watchmakers who developed the Reference 57260 watch.

2014

  • “Aiguille d’Or” Grand Prix: Breguet, Classique Chronométrie
  • Ladies’ Watch Prize: Blancpain, Women Off-centred Hour
  • Ladies’ High-Mech Watch Prize: Christophe Claret, Margot
  • Men’s Watch Prize: Urban Jürgensen & Sonner, Central Second
  • Chronograph Watch Prize: De Bethune, DB29 Maxichrono Tourbillon
  • Tourbillon Watch Prize: Grönefeld, Parallax Tourbillon
  • Calendar Watch Prize: A. Lange & Söhne, Richard Lange Perpetual Calendar “Terraluna”
  • Striking Watch Prize: Hublot, Classic Fusion Cathedral Tourbillon Minute Repeater
  • Mechanical Exception Watch Prize: Urwerk, EMC
  • “Petite Aiguille” Prize: Seiko, Grand Seiko Hi-Beat 36000 GMT
  • Sports Watch Prize: Zenith, El Primero Lightweight
  • Jewellery Watch Prize: Bulgari, Diva High Jewellery Emeralds
  • Artistic Crafts Watch Prize: Voutilainen, Hisui
  • Innovation Watch Prize: Urwerk, EMC
  • Revival Watch Prize: Omega, Speedmaster “Dark Side Of The Moon”
  • Special Jury Prize: Walter Lange
  • Public Prize: Breguet, Classique Dame

2013

  • “Aiguille d’Or” Grand Prix: Girard-Perregaux, Constant Escapement L.M.
  • Grande Complication Prize: A. Lange & Söhne, 1815 Rattrapante Perpetual Calendar
  • Ladies’ Watch Prize: DeLaneau, Rondo Translucent
  • Ladies’ Complications Watch Prize: Van Cleef & Arpels, Lady Arpels Ballerine Enchantée
  • Men’s Watch Prize: Voutilainen, V-8R
  • Men’s Complication Watch Prize: Romain Gauthier, Logical One
  • Innovation Watch Prize: Vianney Halter, Deep Space Tourbillon
  • Jewellery Watch Prize: Chopard, L’Heure du Diamant
  • Artistic Crafts Watch Prize: Chanel, Mademoiselle Privé Camélia Brodé
  • Sports Watch Prize: Zenith, Zenith El Primero Stratos Flyback Striking 10th
  • “Petite Aiguille” Prize: Habring2, Jumping Second Pilot
  • Horological Revelation Prize: Ressence, Type 3
  • Revival Watch Prize: Tudor, Heritage Black Bay
  • Special Jury Prize: Philippe Dufour
  • Public Prize: A. Lange & Söhne, 1815 Rattrapante Perpetual Calendar 

2012

  • “Aiguille d’Or” Grand Prix: Tag Heuer, Mikrogirder
  • Special Jury Prize: Société Suisse de Chronométrie
  • Ladies’ Watch Prize: Chanel, Tourbillon volant
  • Men’s Watch Prize: MB&F, Legacy Machine N° 1
  • Innovation Watch Prize: HYT, H1 Titane DLC
  • Jewellery and Artistic Crafts Watch Prize: Chopard, Imperiale Tourbillon Full Set
  • Complicated Watch Prize: Greubel Forsey, Invention Piece 2
  • Sports Watch Prize: Habring2, Doppel 2.0
  • “Petite Aiguille” Prize: Zenith, Big Date Special
  • Best Watchmaker Prize: Carole Forestier Casapi
  • Public Prize: MB&F, Legacy Machine N° 1

2011

  • “Aiguille d’Or” Grand Prix: De Bethune, DB28
  • Special Jury Prize: Philippe Stern pour le Patek Philippe Museum
  • Ladies’ Watch Prize: Boucheron, Crazy Jungle Hathi
  • Men’s Watch Prize: Hermès, Arceau le Temps Suspendu
  • Design Watch Prize: Urwerk, UR-110
  • Jewellery and Artistic Crafts Watch Prize: Van Cleef & Arpels, Lady Arpels Paysage Polaire
  • Complicated Watch Prize: Zenith, Academy Christophe Colomb Equation du Temps Sports
  • Watch Prize: TAG Heuer, Mikrotimer Flying 1000 Chronographe
  • “Petite Aiguille” Prize: Montblanc, Worldtime GMT Automatic
  • Best Watchmaker Prize: Vianney Halter
  • Public Prize: Audemars Piguet, Millenary 4101 

2010

  • “Aiguille d’Or” Grand Prix: Greubel Forsey, Double Tourbillon 30° Edition Historique Special
  • Jury Prize: Académie Horlogère des Créateurs Indépendants (AHCI)
  • Ladies’ Watch Prize: Van Cleef & Arpels, Le Pont des Amoureux
  • Men’s Watch Prize: Laurent Ferrier, Galet Classic Tourbillon Double Spiral
  • Design and Concept Watch Prize: MB&F, Horological Machine N°4 Thunderbolt 
  • Jewellery Watch Prize: Chopard, High Jewellery Owl Watch
  • Complicated Watch Prize: F.P. Journe, Chronomètre à Résonance
  • Sports Watch Prize: Seiko, Spring Drive
  • “Petite Aiguille” Prize: Tag Heuer, Carrera Calibre 1887 Chronographe
  • Best Watchmaker Prize: Jean-François Mojon
  • Public Prize: Vacheron Constantin, Historique Ultra-fine 1955

2009

  • “Aiguille d’Or” Grand Prix: A. Lange & Söhne, Lange Zeitwerk
  • Special Jury Prize: Dr. Ludwig Oechslin
  • Ladies’ Watch Prize: Piaget, Limelight Twice
  • Men’s Watch Prize: Audemars Piguet, Jules Audemars avec échappement Audemars
  • Piguet
  • Design Watch Prize: Harry Winston, Opus 9
  • Jewellery Watch Prize: Hublot, One Million $ Black Caviar Bang
  • Complicated Watch Prize: Greubel Forsey, Double Tourbillon Technique
  • Sports Watch Prize: Richard Mille, RM 025 Montre de Plongée
  • Best Watchmaker Prize: Anthony Randall
  • Public Prize: de Grisogono, Meccanico dG

2008

  • “Aiguille d’Or” Grand Prix: F.P. Journe, Centigraphe Souverain
  • Special Jury Prize: Fondation de la Haute Horlogerie
  • Ladies’ Watch Prize: Piaget, Magic Hour
  • Men’s Watch Prize: Vacheron Constantin, Quai de l’Ile
  • Design Watch Prize: Concord, C1 Tourbillon Gravity
  • Jewellery Watch Prize: Audemars Piguet, Millenary Pianoforte
  • Complicated Watch Prize: Jaeger-LeCoultre, Reverso Gyrotourbillon 2
  • Sports Watch Prize: Tag Heuer, Grande Carrera Calibre 36 RS2 Caliper Chronographe
  • Full Calendar Watch Prize: Audemars Piguet, Equation du Temps Squelette Jules
  • Audemars
  • Public Prize: Maurice Lacroix, Eternal Moon
  • Best Watchmaker Prize: Giulio Papi 

2007

  • “Aiguille d’Or” Grand Prix: Richard Mille, RM 012
  • Special Jury Prize: Jaeger-LeCoultre, Reverso grande complication à triptyque
  • Ladies’ Watch Prize: Cartier, Ballon Bleu moyen modèle
  • Men’s Watch Prize: Voutilainen, Observatoire
  • Design Watch Prize: Audemars Piguet, Millenary avec seconde morte
  • Jewellery Watch Prize: Hublot, One Million $ BB
  • Complicated Watch Prize: Harry Winston, Glissière
  • Sports Watch Prize: Audemars Piguet, Chronographe Royal Oak Offshore Alinghi Team
  • Public Prize: Zenith, Defy Xtreme Open Stealth

2006

  • “Aiguille d’Or” Grand Prix: F.P. Journe, Sonnerie Souveraine
  • Special Jury Prize: A. Lange & Söhne, Tourbograph « Pour le Mérite »
  • Ladies’ Watch Prize: Patek Philippe, Gondolo Gemma 4991
  • Men’s Watch Prize: Roger Dubuis, Excalibur EX45
  • Design Watch Prize: Cartier, Santos Mystérieuse
  • Jewellery Watch Prize: Piaget, Limelight Party
  • Complicated Watch Prize: H.Moser & Cie, Moser Perpetual 1
  • Sports Watch Prize: TAG Heuer, Carrera Calibre 360
  • “Extra-plate” Watch Prize: Chopard, L.U.C “Extra Plate”
  • Electronic Watch Prize: Seiko, The ‘Electronic Ink’ Watch
  • Public Prize: Breguet, Classique 5177 ~ Lever and escape wheel in silicon

2005

  • “Aiguille d’Or” Grand Prix: Vacheron Constantin, Tour de l’Île
  • Special Jury Prize: Breguet, Tradition Breguet 7027
  • Ladies’ Watch Prize (tie): TAG Heuer, Diamond Fiction and Van Cleef & Arpels, Secret
  • Men’s Watch Prize: F.P. Journe, Chronomètre Souverain
  • Design Watch Prize: Hublot: Big Bang White Ceramik
  • Complicated Watch Prize: Patek Philippe, Chronographe rattrapante 5959P
  • Technical Innovation and complication Watch Prize: DeWitt, Tourbillon Différentiel
  • Academia
  • Sports Watch Prize: Jaeger-LeCoultre, Master Compressor Extreme World Chronograph
  • Public Prize: Cartier, Diagonale
  • Middle East Public Prize: Franck Muller, 7885 RMT QP 

2004

  • “Aiguille d’Or” Grand Prix: F.P. Journe, Tourbillon Souverain à seconde morte
  • Special Jury Prize: A. Lange & Söhne, Lange Double Split
  • Ladies’ Watch Prize: Girard-Perregaux, Cat’s Eye
  • Men’s Watch Prize (tie): Patek Philippe, Gondolo Calendario 5135 G and Zenith,
  • GrandeChronoMaster Open El Primero
  • Design Watch Prize: TAG Heuer, Monaco Sixty Nine
  • “Extra-plate” Watch Prize: Blancpain, Villeret extra-plate
  • Technical Innovation and Complication Watch Prize: Jaeger-LeCoultre, Grande
  • Complication Gyrotourbillon I
  • Sports Watch Prize: Panerai, Luminor Submersible 2500M
  • Public Prize: Franck Muller, 5850 Seconde au Centre Color Dreams
  • Middle East Public Prize: Vacheron Constantin, Patrimony Hommage aux Grands
  • Explorateurs

2003

  • “Aiguille d’Or” Grand Prix: Patek Philippe, 5101 P «10 Jours Tourbillon»
  • Special Jury Prize: Jaeger-LeCoultre, Master Antoine LeCoultre
  • Ladies’ Watch Prize: Cartier, Tank S
  • Men’s Watch Prize: F.P. Journe, Octa Lune
  • Design Watch Prize: Franck Muller, Crazy Hours Homme
  • “Extra-plate” Watch Prize: Piaget, Piaget Altiplano XL
  • Technical Innovation and Complication Watch Prize: Harry Winston, Opus 3
  • Sports Watch Prize: Audemars Piguet, Royal Oak Offshore Alinghi Dual Time
  • Public Prize: Breguet, Réf. 5707BA/12/9V6
  • Middle East Public Prize: Chopard, Happy Spirit en or blanc et cadran noir

2002

  • “Aiguille d’Or” Grand Prix: Patek Philippe, 5102 Ciel Lune
  • Special Jury Prize: F.P. Journe, Octa Calendrier
  • Ladies’ Watch Prize: Breguet, Reine de Naples
  • Men’s Watch Prize: Franck Muller, Cintrée Curvex Grand Guichet
  • Design Watch Prize (tie): Piaget, Piaget 1967 and TAG Heuer, Micrographe Formula 1
  • “Extra-plate” Watch Prize: Vacheron Constantin, Patrimony
  • Technical Innovation and Complication Watch Prize: Audemars Piguet, Concept Royal Oak
  • Public Prize: Longines, Grande Classique
  • Middle East Public Prize: Cartier, Divan Joaillerie 

2001

  • “Aiguille d’Or” Grand Prix: Vacheron Constantin, Lady Kalla
  • Geneva Hallmark: Patek Philippe, Calatrava extra-plate
  • Complicated Watch Prize: Audemars Piguet, Répétition Minute par Carillon Edward Piguet
  • Jewellery and Artistic Crafts Watch Prize: Vacheron Constantin, Lady Kalla
  • Men’s Watch Prize: Leroy, Osmior Chronographe automatique
  • Ladies’ Watch Prize: Blancpain, Chronographe Flyback Pastel
  • “Pendulette” Prize: Gucci, Réveil de Voyage

Courtesy: Fondation Du Grand Prix D’horlogerie De Genève

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.